Student Visa

 

 

  A non-immigrant visa will be issued to foreign students. This type of visa must be approved frst by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Royal Thai Embassies in other countries. Royal Thai Consulates are also authorized to issue this type of visa to applicants who are able to prove that they have been accepted by an advanced study program in Thailand.  
     
  1. Documents required  
    To obtain a non-immigrant visa, the following documents are required:
1.1 A completed visa application form,
1.2 A passport or travel document that is valid for no less than 6 months and copy of the passport or document
1.3 Two 4 x 6 cm full-face, bareheaded photos taken within the past six months.
1.4 Letter of acceptance from Kasetsart University (in English) and a copy of an offcial letter from Kasetsart University to either the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate where the applicant will apply for the visa.
 
       
    Notifcation
1) The requirements for documents to be submitted for a non-immigrant visa application are contingent upon the necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
2) Consular offcers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.
3) In the absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability
of such document must be provided.
4) The applicant must sign on each copy.
5) The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingent upon
necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
 
     
  2. Visa fee  
    Please kindly contact the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate in your country.  
     
  3. Validity of your visa  
    Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months after issued. Students are suggested to apply for re-entry visa after their arrival since it will be very convenient for them to leave the country and be back again. Otherwise, they must apply for their visas again  
     
  4. Validity of your stay  
    The holders of non-immigrant visas are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom of no more than 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Offce of Immigration Bureau. Therefore, after arrival, foreign students must report to the International Affairs Division for extension of their visas.  
     
  5. Extension of your stay  
    Qualifed persons can obtain an additional one-year stay permit valid from the date of entry into the Kingdom in accordance with Immigration Bureau regulations on extension of stay. The extension of stay is at the discretion of the Immigration Bureau offcers.  
     
    Notifcation
1) Applicants wishing to stay in the Kingdom longer than 90 days must submit their application either at a Thai consular mission abroad or at the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok, located on Soi Suan Plu, on South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel (662) 287-3101-10 or website at (http://www.immigration.go.th). The consular offcer must refer the case to the Immigration Bureau for approval. Upon receiving approval, the consular offcer may issue a visa as instructed by the Bureau.
2) Applicants who are nationals of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian State are requested to fle an application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence. Additional information can be obtained at website : http://www.mfa.go.th
 
     

 

1. Visa extension

The Immigration Bureau will allow foreigners to stay in Thailand not over 1 year for each extension. Please get the visa request form from Ms.Sumana one month in advance before the expiry date. Fill in the form, then return the form with advisor’s signature and please submit these documents

Required Documents for those who already have KU student status
1. Immigration form No. 7 (visa extension form)
2. Acknowledgement of the Conditions for Permitted Continuation of Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand
3. Copy of passport (every page relevant to Thailand)
4. One photo 4 cm. X 6 cm. size
5. Fee 1,900 baht (pay at the Immigration Bureau)
6. One Transcript of Record from the office of registration
7. Copy of Student card
8. Recent KU1 (Registration Form)
9. Receipt or Invoice of Tuition and Fee

Required Documents for those who do not have KU student status yet
1. Immigration form No. 7 (visa extension form)
2. Acknowledgement of the Conditions for Permitted Continuation of Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand
3. Copy of passport (every pages relevant to Thailand)
4. One photo 4 cm. X 6 cm. size
5. Fee 1,900 baht (pay at the Immigration Bureau)
6. Document from Faculty indicating that your application is in a process
7. Letter of Acceptance
8. Recent KU1 (Registration Form)
9. Receipt or Invoice of Tuition and Fee

If you fail to extend the visa, you will be fined 500 THB/day due to overstay.

After you get a visa extension, the immigration bureau will give you an appointment document for your 90 days report.

2. 90 days report

You need to contact Ms.Sumana one month in advance before the appointment date. (You can report yourself 15 days before or 3 days after the appointment date.) No visa request form is required.

Required Documents
1. Immigration form No. 47 (90 days report form)
2. Passport
3. Appointment Slip

Students who stay in Thailand for more than one year must make both visa extension and 90 days report. The calculations of 90 days report are different in the first year and the following year.

In the first year, the Immigration Bureau calculates 90 days from the date that the document was sent from the University to the Immigration Bureau for extending the stay in Thailand. In the following year, they will calculate it every 90 days, not from the new visa date.

Example:

Clip_6


 

In case that you visit other countries, 90 days calculation will be changed. It will start from the date that you get back to Thailand, not the previous appointment date. Please contact Ms.Sumana to re-calculate as it will not state in your passport.

If you fail to report yourself for 90 days report, you will be fined 2,000 THB/time by the Immigration Bureau and it is possible to be prosecuted and fined 5,000 THB/time by the police due to overstay. And please never lost appointment slip. In case that you lost it, you need to notify to the police. The Immigration Bureau will accept the document from the Police with the appointment date. It is not accepted that you cannot remember the date and do not show up. You will be fined anyway.

3. Re-entry VISA

Students who go out of Thailand have to do Re-entry visa for keeping visa valid. When you come back to Thailand, you will get Non-ED visa

There are two types of Re-entry Visa; 1) Single type: You need to pay 1,000 THB every time you visit other countries and 2) Multiple type: You need to pay 3,800 THB for one visa period and you can go out of Thailand for unlimited of time. It is highly recommended to apply for multiple type if you plan to go out of Thailand more than 3 times.

In the first three month before the first extension, if you wish to visit other countries, please make re-entry visa. You will get back to Thailand with Non-RE visa

Please do check your passport when you have passed the Immigration officer. If it is not a right type, inform the officer to correct it.

Remarks:
i. Please check both expiry date and appointment date by yourself. In case of fine, you need to pay by yourself.
ii. You will get the first 90 days report appointment slip from visa extension counter. Later, you will get it from 90 days report counter.
iii. You can contact Ms.Sumana at International Studies Center Monday – Friday during office hours 9.00 am.-4.30 pm. (lunch time 12.00 am.-1.00 pm.) Telephone no. 02 562 0985.
iv. In case that students do not follow the above information, ISC will not responsible for any circumstances.

Tag :

  |  Last Update 04/09/2012  Time 11:46

Responsible By :   International Studies Center

Suggestions